The Complete Guide to NYC Radio

    ...from the Broadcast Capital of the World Wednesday, May 24, 2017    



PROGRAM INFORMATION FOR WBAI-FM
Monday - Friday 6 AM - 9 AM
Wake Up Call - talk and interviews; with Deepa Fernandes Monday through Thursday; Mario Murillo on Fridays
Monday - Friday 9 AM - 10 AM
Democracy Now with Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez
Monday - Friday 3 PM - 5 PM
Talkback with Hugh Hamilton
Monday - Friday 6 PM - 6:30 PM
WBAI Evening News
Monday - Friday 6:30 PM - 7 PM
Free Speech Radio News
Monday - Friday 11 PM - 11:30 PM
WBAI Evening News
Monday - Friday 11:30 PM - 12 Midnight
Free Speech Radio News
Monday 10 AM - 11 AM
Law and Disorder
Monday 11 AM - 12 Noon
Out-FM
Monday 12 Noon - 1 PM
Science, Health and Healing
Monday 1 PM - 2 PM
Health Action
Monday 2 PM - 3 PM
Cat Radio Cafe - with Janet Coleman and David Dozer
Monday 5 PM - 6 PM
Expert Witness with Michael Levine
Monday 7 PM - 8 PM
Building Bridges with Ken Nash and Mimi Rosenberg - labor issues
Monday 8 PM - 9 PM
Housing Notebook with Scott Sommer and Vajra Kilgour
Monday 9 PM - 11 PM
TBA
Tuesday 12 Midnight - 2 AM
Nightshift with Mike Sargent
Tuesday 2 AM - 4 AM
Let`s Talk - with Stephen the Road Warrior
Tuesday 4 AM - 6 AM
Mass Backwards with Max Schmid - classic radio drama
Mass Backwards Home Page
Tuesday 10 AM - 11 AM
Global Movements, Urban Struggles - with Deepa Fernandes and Biju Mathew
Tuesday 11 AM - 12 Noon
Create Your Healthy Home/Eco-Logic
Tuesday 1 PM - 2 PM
The Positive Mind with Armand DiMele - psychological topics
The Positive Mind Home Page
Tuesday 2 PM - 3 PM
Tuesday Afternoon Arts Magazine with Mark Laiosa and Prairie Miller
Tuesday 5 PM - 6 PM
Taking Aim with Ralph Schoenman and Mya Shone
Tuesday 7 PM - 8 PM
Tahrir with Barbara Nimri Aziz
Tuesday 8 PM - 9 PM
Asia Pacific Forum - news & issues; hosted by Aniruddha Das
Tuesday 9 PM - 11 PM
Jazz Sampler with Bill Farrar
Wednesday 12 Midnight - 1:30 AM
Moorish Orthodox Radio Crusade with Bill Weinberg and Ann-Marie Hendrickson
Wednesday 1:30 AM - 3 AM
Weaponry with Tom Whisker
Wednesday 3 AM - 6 AM
Punk & Hardcore with Susan Brown/
Rock`Em Sock`Em Radio with Vickie Hipple
Wednesday 10 AM - 11 AM
Global Medicine Review - with Kamau Kokayi
Wednesday 11 AM - 12 Noon
City Watch with Deena Kolbert and Bill DiFazio
Wednesday 1 PM - 2 PM
The Positive Mind with Armand DiMele - psychological topics
The Positive Mind Home Page
Wednesday 2 PM - 3 PM
Light Show with Fred Geobold
Wednesday 5 PM - 6 PM
Explorations in Science with Dr. Michio Kaku (syndicated
Wednesday 7 PM - 8 PM
Off the Hook with Emmanuel Goldstein - computer hacking news
Off the Hook Home Page
Wednesday 8 PM - 9 PM
Personal Computer Show with Joe King, Hank Kee and Alfred Poor
Personal Computer Show Home Page
Wednesday 9 PM - 11 PM
Global Black Experience - with Imhotep Gary Byrd
Thursday 12 Midnight - 2 AM
Earthwatch with Robert Knight
Thursday 2 AM - 4 AM
Under the Learning Tree with Kamau Kalfani
Thursday 4 AM - 6 AM
Burn Baby Burn-Clappers with Lister Hewan-Lowe
Thursday 10 AM - 11 AM
First Voices with Tiokasin Veaux and Amanda Holmes
Thursday 11 AM - 12 Noon
Public Affairs Specials/Christmas Coup Comedy Players
Thursday 1 PM - 2 PM
The Positive Mind with Armand DiMele - psychological topics
The Positive Mind Home Page
Thursday 2 PM - 3 PM
Perspective with Louis Reyes Rivera
Thursday 5 PM - 6 PM
Behind the News with Doug Henwood
Thursday 7 PM - 8 PM
Education at the Crossroads with Basir M`Chawi
Thursday 8 PM - 9 PM
Where We Live with Sally O'Brien
Thursday 9 PM - 10 PM
Afrakaleidescope with Elombe Brath
Thursday 10 PM - 11 PM
Heart of Mind with Kathy Davis
Friday 12 Midnight - 3:30 AM
Radio Unnameable with Bob Fass
Friday 3:30 AM - 6 AM
In the Moment - with Ibrahim Gonzalez
Friday 10 AM - 10:30 AM
Counterspin
Counterspin Home Page
Friday 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Student Voices for Peace
Friday 11:30 AM - 12 Noon
You and Your Money with Susan Lee
Friday 1 PM - 2 PM
Health Styles with Diana Mason and Barbara Glickstein
Friday 2 PM - 3 PM
City in Exile with Matthew Finch
Friday 5 PM - 6 PM
The Jordan Journal - with Howard Jordan
Friday 7 PM - 10 PM
Global Black Experience - with Imhotep Gary Byrd
Friday 10 PM - 11 PM
Sister from Another Planet with Andrea Clarke
Saturday 12 Midnight- 3 AM
The Creative Unity Collective Show alternating with The Midnight Ravers
Saturday 3 AM - 5 AM
Labrish with Habte Selassie
Saturday 5 AM - 7 AM
Hour of the Wolf with Jim Freund - science fiction and fantasy readings and interviews
Hour of the Wolf Home Page
Saturday 7 AM - 8:30 AM
As I Please with Simon Loekle - literary readings and commentary
Saturday 8:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Any Saturday with David Rotherberg
Saturday 10:30 AM - 12 Noon
On the Count - with Eddie Ellis
Saturday 12 Noon - 1:30 PM
Al Lewis Live - with Grandpa Al Lewis
Saturday 1:30 PM - 3 PM
Radio Free Eirann with John McDonagh
Saturday 3 PM - 5 PM
Arts Specials
Saturday 5 PM - 7 PM
All Mixed Up with Peter Bochan - free-form popular music mix
All Mixed Up Home Page
Saturday 7 PM - 9:30 PM
Liquid Sound Lounge
Soulful grooves, dance & house music; hosted by DJ Jeannie Hopper
Liquid Sound Lounge Home Page
Saturday 9:30 PM - 12 Midnight
Morning Dew -
Choice Grateful Dead concert tapes and more
Morning Dew Home Page
Sunday 12 Midnight - 2 AM
Underground Railroad with J. Smooth
Sunday 2 AM - 5 AM
Soul Central Station
Sunday 5 AM - 6 AM
Cosmik Debris with Rocky - an hour of history, music, readings, interviews, and the arts
Sunday 6 AM - 9 AM
Through the Opera Glass - with Tony Coggi
Sunday 9 AM - 11 AM
Here of a Sunday Morning with Chris Whent
Sunday 11 AM - 12 Noon
Hark Work with Mike Feder
Sunday 12 Noon - 1 PM
Beyond the Pale: The Progressive Jewish Radio Hour
Sunday 1 PM - 2 PM
Walden's Pond with Shelton Walden - politics, health and the environment
Sunday 2 PM - 4 PM
Ritmo Con Aché with Nancy Rodriguez - latin jazz
Sunday 4 PM - 6 PM
New World Gallery with Chico Alvarez - latin jazz
Sunday 6 PM - 6:30 PM
WBAI Evening News
Sunday 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Equal Time for Free Thought - with Sara Kay
Sunday 7:30 PM - 9 PM
The Golden Age of Radio with Max Schmid
Golden Age of Radio Home Page
Sunday 9 PM - 11 PM
Everything Old is New Again with David Kenney - standards and music from Broadway
Sunday 11 PM - Monday 1 AM
La Nueva Alternative - with Gonzalo Aburto
Monday 1 AM - 3 AM
Carrier Wave/
Back of the Book
Back of the Book website
Monday 3 AM - 6 AM
Nommo Radio - with Anthony J. Sloan

Main Page Upcoming Special Programs FM Stations by Frequency Search by Format or Program Type Links Page AM Stations Radio Station Format Guide Guestbook What`s On the Radio Radio Station Ratings Default